Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE ELLIOT LAKE RED WINGS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL announces schedule for Elliot Lake – Rayside-Balfour West Division semifinal

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Tuesday, March 8, 2016

NOJHL announces schedule for Elliot Lake – Rayside-Balfour West Division semifinal

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Tuesday the game schedule for the upcoming West Division semifinal between the No. 2 seeded Elliot Lake Wildcats and the No. 3 Rayside-Balfour Canadians.

Every game in this best-of-seven set is slated to get underway at 7:30 p.m.

The series will commence on Thursday, March 17 with Game 1 at Elliot Lake’s Centennial Arena.

The match-up will then shift to Chelmsford Arena for Game 2 on Saturday, March 19.

Next up will be Game 3, which is scheduled for Monday, March 21.

Chelmsford will then be the site for Game 4 on Wednesday, March 23.

Should a Game 5 be necessary, it will go the following evening, March 24, in Elliot Lake.

Game 6, if required, will be played on Saturday, March 26 at Chelmsford Arena.

A Game 7, should the series go the maximum, is slotted for Tuesday, March 29 at Centennial Arena.

The other NOJHL West Division best-of-seven semifinal will feature the No. 1 seeded Soo Thunderbirds tangling with the divisional play-in series winner. That best-of-three quarter-final has the No. 4 Soo Eagles meeting the No. 5 Espanola Express beginning this Friday at Pullar Stadium in Sault Ste. Marie. Mich.

Other NOJHL postseason series schedules will be announced once finalized.

NOJHL Playoff Series F
West Division semifinal
No. 2 Elliot Lake Wildcats vs. No. 3 Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Best-of-seven series

Game 1: Thursday, March 17 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial)
Game 2: Saturday, March 19 @ Rayside-Balfour 7:30 p.m. (Chelmsford)
Game 3: Monday, March 21 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial)
Game 4: Wednesday, March 23 @ Rayside-Balfour 7:30 p.m. (Chelmsford)
Game 5*: Thursday, March 24 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial)
Game 6*: Saturday, March 26 @ Rayside-Balfour 7:30 p.m. (Chelmsford)
Game 7*: Tuesday, March 29 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial)
*-if necessary